KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

built-up static charges

Spanish translation: acumulación de carga estática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built-up static charges
Spanish translation:acumulación de carga estática
Entered by: Aalexia

17:24 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / DVD player User Manual
English term or phrase: built-up static charges
If an outside antenna or cable system is connected to the product, be sure the antenna or cable system is grounded so as to provide some protection against voltage surges and built-up static charges.

Mi traducción:
Si se conecta al producto una antena exterior o un sistema de cableado, compruebe que dicha antena o sistema de cables tienen toma de tierra, como forma de protección contra subidas de tensión o ¿¿¿???
Aalexia
acumulación de carga estática
Explanation:
o

carga estática acumulada
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
AA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acumulación de carga estática
karin förster handley
5cargas estáticas acumuladas
Ana Juliá
5...contra las sobretensiones y la formación (aparición) de cargas estáticas.
Hector Aires


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acumulación de carga estática


Explanation:
o

carga estática acumulada

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
AA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruben Berrozpe
1 min

agree  Ana Juliá: Oops, no vi tu segunda opción, pero ya te dieron los puntos ;-)
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...contra las sobretensiones y la formación (aparición) de cargas estáticas.


Explanation:
Just enough.
Héctor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargas estáticas acumuladas


Explanation:
PDF] HU-T V21PFFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... de que el sistema de antena tenga una toma de tierra de modo que brinde cierta protección contra las sobretensiones transitorias y cargas estáticas acumuladas ...
www.hyundaielectronics.cl/manuales/ TV/pure_flat/HU-TV21PF.pdf

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Main Entry: build up
Function: verb
transitive senses
1 : to develop gradually by increments <building up endurance> <built up a library>
2 : to promote the health, strength, esteem, or reputation of
intransitive senses : to accumulate or develop appreciably
- build·er-up·per /'bil-d&r-'&-p&r/ noun


Esto ya se preguntó en Proz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/715632

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12