KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Floating Blanking

Spanish translation: suspensión o bloqueo flotante


11:59 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Floating Blanking
Reduced Resolution: a feature that allows a safety light
screen system to be configured to produce an intentionally
disabled light beam(s) within the light screen, which increases
the minimum object sensitivity. The disabled beam(s) appears
to move up and down (“float”) in order to allow the feeding of
an object through the defined area at any point without
tripping the safety outputs (e.g., OSSDs) and causing a Trip
or Latch condition. Sometimes called “Floating Blanking.”
Silvana García Calabria
Spanish translation:suspensión o bloqueo flotante
Explanation:
Looks like another storytell from M. Engeneering. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pasaje flotante
Ernesto de Lara
4suspensión o bloqueo flotante
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating blanking
pasaje flotante


Explanation:
En la cortina de luz se programa esta zona o área para poder pasar objetos a través de esta y no activar el sistema (alarma, por lo general). Se busca precisión en la descripción del concepto más que una traducción directa (borrado flotante) que traslada al español su obscurantista definición en inglés. Acceso, abertura, boca o incluso agujero de detección podrían también funcionar. Esto dependerá del destino de la traducción. Pasaje funcionaría en México, tu puedes escoger para la Argentina y algunos otros proz de España, Colombia, Venezuela, etc. pueden dar su opinión.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

315 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating blanking
suspensión o bloqueo flotante


Explanation:
Looks like another storytell from M. Engeneering. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
muchas gracias