KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

to core (a cable)

Spanish translation: pelar (un cable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to core (a cable)
Spanish translation:pelar (un cable)
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

16:11 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cables coaxiales
English term or phrase: to core (a cable)
Dentro de un contexto de cables coaxiales (preparación de la punta del cable para la "conectorización"):

"The normal process for [connectorization] requires the craftsman to first core the cable and then clean the center conductor in a second step."

Muchas gracias

Clarisa
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
pelar (un cable)
Explanation:
Technical common expression in Mexico. Otherwise it should obscure as my nightmares.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Es lo que yo pensaba, pero quería confirmar!

Muchas gracias
Clarisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pelar (un cable)
Ernesto de Lara
4sacar el núcleo (del cable)xxxTadzio
3quitar el alma
Marianela Melleda


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quitar el alma


Explanation:
Esto es lo que encontré, aunque debo reconocer que no la encuentro lógica dentro del contexto. Espero te ayude.


core (of a cable) = alma

Además encontré esta definición de "core" como verbo:
tr.v. cored, cor·ing, cores


To remove the core from: core apples.



Marianela Melleda
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacar el núcleo (del cable)


Explanation:
.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pelar (un cable)


Explanation:
Technical common expression in Mexico. Otherwise it should obscure as my nightmares.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
¡Es lo que yo pensaba, pero quería confirmar!

Muchas gracias
Clarisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, estoy de acuerdo. Otra cosa no se me ocurre.
43 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day34 mins