KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Continuous testing

Spanish translation: verificación continua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Continuous testing
Spanish translation:verificación continua
Entered by: Lora Boisseau

08:03 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Out of circuit testing
English term or phrase: Continuous testing
It may seem a silly question, but continuous testing --> pruebas continuas OR continua? is the agreement redundant? Context: table of contents for a digital IC tester manual. TIA!
Lora Boisseau
verificación continua
Explanation:
if the equipment is checking itself, i would say verificación

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 08:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como por ejemplo:

Monitoreo de Alarmas
... como una red. · Test de verificación continua del estado y funcionamiento
de todos los sistemas desde la central. · En caso de ...
www.integraseguridad.com.co/alarmas/alarmas.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-12 08:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

answer to yuor question:

very honestly, no, i don\'t think it would change my response.

:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-12 08:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my reply, i mean, sorry
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3verificación continua
moken
4 +1prueba continua
angela vicent
4pruebas continuas
anaell
4Prueba de continuidad
AlfredoN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous testing
Prueba de continuidad


Explanation:
En general con un tester se prueba continuidad

AlfredoN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous testing
pruebas continuas


Explanation:
supongo que significa que se realizan pruebas a lo largo de la vida de la pieza.....

prueba continua para mi significa lo mismo y prueba de continuidad sería continuity test....

suerte

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuous testing
verificación continua


Explanation:
if the equipment is checking itself, i would say verificación

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 08:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como por ejemplo:

Monitoreo de Alarmas
... como una red. · Test de verificación continua del estado y funcionamiento
de todos los sistemas desde la central. · En caso de ...
www.integraseguridad.com.co/alarmas/alarmas.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-12 08:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

answer to yuor question:

very honestly, no, i don\'t think it would change my response.

:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-12 08:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my reply, i mean, sorry

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: si esta me gusta más que la mía :-))
2 mins
  -> :O) :O) ! gracias nuevamente alaell! :O)

agree  xxxjomasaov
18 mins
  -> ¡gracias jo.ma.! :O) :O)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> ¡gracias maria carla! saludos y :O) :O)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous testing
prueba continua


Explanation:
o.k

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: sin duda
8 hrs