KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Pin

Spanish translation: pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pin
Spanish translation:pin
Entered by: Lora Boisseau

10:27 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Pin
In the context of electronics, can "pin" be used in spanish as well as english? or is the term "patilla" or "clavija"? It's referring to the little leg-like things on a chip or IC.
Lora Boisseau
pin
Explanation:
Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaicones.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-12 10:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pin: 4. pin. Se refiere a una clavija de conexión o a un terminal o elemento usado dentro de un conector para establecer un circuito eléctrico.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias Mike, y gracias Juan y Alfredo tambien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pin
Michael Powers (PhD)
4clavija
Gabriela Abraham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pin
pin


Explanation:
Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaicones.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-12 10:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pin: 4. pin. Se refiere a una clavija de conexión o a un terminal o elemento usado dentro de un conector para establecer un circuito eléctrico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
gracias Mike, y gracias Juan y Alfredo tambien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlfredoN: Clavija se usa más en electricidad. Patilla es válido. Lo mád popular es pin. Sólo que en plural queda feo
19 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya: Pin o patilla estás bien.
36 mins

agree  angela vicent
1 hr

agree  Oderus: terminal
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin
clavija


Explanation:
Se puede usar pin pero también lo he visto traducido como clavija. Te daré todas las definiciones que tengo a ver si alguna te sirve: aguja, eje, perno, husillo, clavija, pasador, espiga. Suerte.

Gabriela Abraham
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish