ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Transformadores de Aislamiento

Spanish translation: Isolation voltage transformers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transformadores de Aislamiento
Spanish translation:Isolation voltage transformers
Entered by: Judy Rojas

16:10 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Electronics / Elect Eng / laboratory
English term or phrase: Transformadores de Aislamiento
Todo sobre transformadores de aislamiento, funcion, construccion, esquemas y coneccion, igual con los ferrosresonantes
Julio Villavicencio
Isolation voltage transformers
Explanation:
Ver los enlaces abajo

Bicron's B8496 Series of High Isolation Voltage Transformers are designed for use in Switch Mode Power Supplies for IGBT and GTO Motor Drive applications using up to 1500Vdc bus voltages, and other systems where extreme isolation is required. The transformers are tested for AC Hipot and Corona Inception/Extinction, these two tests signifigantly reduce the chance of catastrophic failure and seperate themselves from similar off the shelf products.
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Isolation voltage transformers
Judy Rojas
4 +3insulation trnasformers
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1isolation transformersStuart Allsop
5para redondear el concepto de R. Martinez
Hector Aires


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transformadores de aislamiento
Isolation voltage transformers


Explanation:
Ver los enlaces abajo

Bicron's B8496 Series of High Isolation Voltage Transformers are designed for use in Switch Mode Power Supplies for IGBT and GTO Motor Drive applications using up to 1500Vdc bus voltages, and other systems where extreme isolation is required. The transformers are tested for AC Hipot and Corona Inception/Extinction, these two tests signifigantly reduce the chance of catastrophic failure and seperate themselves from similar off the shelf products.


    Reference: http://www.globalspec.com/FeaturedProducts/Detail?ExhibitID=...
Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: "Voltage" no es necesario pues está implícito.
41 mins
  -> Gracias Hector

agree  P_labarca: En inglés les gusta enfatizar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Alicia Ibañez
13 days
  -> Gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transformadores de aislamiento
insulation trnasformers


Explanation:
context and Oxford

aislamiento m
1 a (acción) isolation; el aislamiento de un virus the isolation of a virus
b (estado) isolation
c (en la cárcel) isolation, solitary confinement
2 (Elec) insulation

aislamiento acústico soundproofing
aislamiento térmico insulation, thermal insulation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-13 16:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transformers

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yep... insulation in this context :)
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Teresa - Mike :)

agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: insulation es la traducción indicada para aislamiento
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Magdalena - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para redondear el concepto de R. Martinez


Explanation:
El "isolation transformer" lo que hace es aislar, separar, impedir una unión galvánica (partes conductoras de un circuito con partes conductoras de otro) entre circuitos de una instalación y ése es el punto en la pregunta. Lo que no impide un "isolating transformer" es la unión entre los circuitos pero a nivel magnético (y sus variables eléctricas asociadas). En muchos casos se usan transformadores relación 1:1 para evitar, por ejemplo, que un circuito quede al potencial de la fase. Se suelen usar en automatización, acondiucionamiento de señáles, etc.
"Insulation" se refiere al material aislante.

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1020

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformadores de aislamiento
isolation transformers


Explanation:
Isolation transformers are commonly used when there is a need to electrically separate the load form the source, without necessarily changing the voltage. Unlike auto-transformers, there is no electrical connection between the primary and secondary coils in an isolation transformer. The only link is via electro-magnetic fields. Not only do they isolate the voltage, they also isolate the current.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: as we call them in electronics
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ernesto!