KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

spike/breakdown isolation

Spanish translation: tensión de fuga /rotura del aislamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spike/breakdown isolation
Spanish translation:tensión de fuga /rotura del aislamiento
Entered by: oggui

14:40 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: spike/breakdown isolation
The output modules are Opto-22 brand, part number ODC5, red, active between 5-60 VDC, 3 Amps max at 45 C or 2 Amps max. at 70 C), turn on 50 microseconds, turn off 50 microseconds, operating temp -30 C to +70 C, max. voltage drop 1.6 VDC, spike/breakdown isolation 4000 volts, can withstand 1 cycle surge of 5Amps.
oggui
tensión de fuga /rotura del aislamiento
Explanation:
la tensión a la cual el aislamiento del módulo resulta insuficiente, dando lugar a corrientes de fuga.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-11-29 16:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No menciona \"tensión\", pero no es necesario pues el valor se expresa en voltios.
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aislamiento de picos y falla de 4000 volts
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1tensión de fuga /rotura del aislamiento
pma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensión de fuga /rotura del aislamiento


Explanation:
la tensión a la cual el aislamiento del módulo resulta insuficiente, dando lugar a corrientes de fuga.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-11-29 16:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No menciona \"tensión\", pero no es necesario pues el valor se expresa en voltios.

pma
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manuel esquivias: tension de fuga
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mesquivi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aislamiento de picos y falla de 4000 volts


Explanation:
Aunque posiblemente discutible asi se dice técnicamente.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765