KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

sinking

Spanish translation: sumidero


12:42 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: sinking
Connect Inputs
The triggering device can be either a PNP (sourcing) or an NPN (sinking) device:
• If your output device is PNP (sourcing) device, the input module processes the signal when your output device drives the line high.
• If your output device is NPN (sinking) device, the input module processes the signal when your output turns on the receiving/sinking current (connects it to ground) and completes the circuit.
Mile
Spanish translation:sumidero
Explanation:
Alguien ya ha contestado esta pregunta.
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Sí, Gracias Shawn!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sumidero
Shawn Keeney
4 -1reductor (transistor NPN)havett
3drenadora
Octavio Chabl� Herrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drenadora


Explanation:
No estoy seguro pero quiero ayudar, encontre una pagina donde hablan de esas cosas, usan a sourcing como surtidora y me PARECE que a sinking como drenadora....Observa laa tablas a partir de la pagina 19:

http://www.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/d0optionsmsp/...

Suerte !!

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reductor (transistor NPN)


Explanation:
Están hablando de transistores PNP, NPN. Parece que hablan de reducir señales (una de las aplicaciones de las salidas NPN es reducir la amplitud de una señal). Te adjunto un par de enlaces y así no me enrollo más: http://www.sc.ehu.es/acpmiall/apuntes_pdf/Capitulo_8.pdf y http://usuarios.lycos.es/puchus/memoria2/memoria2.htm

havett
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shawn Keeney: Los transistores también se utilizan para amplificar señales. "sourcing" y "sinking" tienen que ver con la dirección del corriente.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sumidero


Explanation:
Alguien ya ha contestado esta pregunta.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/461159
Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Sí, Gracias Shawn!!