KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

appliable room size

Spanish translation: apto para un espacio (habitación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appliable room size
Spanish translation:apto para un espacio (habitación)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:16 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: appliable room size
This comes from a manufacturers catalogue and means the size of the room that the machine (air purifier) is suitable for.
DylanS
Spain
apto para un espacio (habitación)
Explanation:
(de) y luego las dimensiones

Si se presta al contexto, creo que queda más claro.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3apto para un espacio (habitación)
Henry Hinds
5tamaño de la habitación / del lugar a utilizar
Gisel Moya Knautz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apto para un espacio (habitación)


Explanation:
(de) y luego las dimensiones

Si se presta al contexto, creo que queda más claro.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 min
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tamaño de la habitación / del lugar a utilizar


Explanation:
no sé como viene la frase, pero sería algo así como tamaño de la habitación o del lugar para "emplazar el aparato"...no sé si te sirve...Suerte.

Gisel Moya Knautz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish