KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

power input (Watt)

Spanish translation: potencia de entrada (vatios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power input (Watt)
Spanish translation:potencia de entrada (vatios)
Entered by: David Russi

20:25 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: power input (Watt)
This comes from a product table for air purifiers. Please read below carefully before you answer!
I have seen this on proz translated as "alimentación" however this causes a problem for me as I have "power supply" above in the table which is translated as "fuente de alimentación", so I think they should be different. Perhaps I'm wrong? The power supply line in the table is classified as V/Hz. Any suggestions as to how to resolve this would be very welcome.
DylanS
Spain
potencia de entrada (vatios)
Explanation:
Algunas magnitudes habituales en electricidad - [ Translate this page ]
... POTENCIA. Se mide en Vatios (Watts), en honor al ingeniero escocés JAMES WATT
(1736-1819), se calcula como el producto de la tensión (voltios) por la ...
dis.um.es/~barzana/enlaces/electricidad1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4potencia de entrada (o consumo)Juan R. Migoya
5 +1potencia de entrada (vatios)
David Russi
5admisión de energía (vatios)xxxTadzio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power input (watt)
potencia de entrada (o consumo)


Explanation:
Así, potencia de entrada = VxI ;)

Un saludo

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO: también potencia absorbida, , potencia admisible
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
30 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alejandro

agree  Julio Torres
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power input (watt)
potencia de entrada (vatios)


Explanation:
Algunas magnitudes habituales en electricidad - [ Translate this page ]
... POTENCIA. Se mide en Vatios (Watts), en honor al ingeniero escocés JAMES WATT
(1736-1819), se calcula como el producto de la tensión (voltios) por la ...
dis.um.es/~barzana/enlaces/electricidad1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power input (watt)
admisión de energía (vatios)


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115