KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

ASHRAE (DOP)

Spanish translation: ASHRAE (DOP - dioctilftalato)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ASHRAE (DOP)
Spanish translation:ASHRAE (DOP - dioctilftalato)
Entered by: David Russi

20:31 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ASHRAE (DOP)
This comes from a manufacturers catalogue for air purifiers I think it could be some kind of international standard as it relates to Dust Collection Efficiency. It may be that the abbreviation stays the same. Please help!
DylanS
Spain
ASHRAE (DOP - dioctilftalato)
Explanation:
Una posible traducción: Sociedad Americana de Ingenieros en Calefacción, Refrigeración y Aire Acondicionados (ASHRAE)

Sin embargo, en tu aso se trata probablemente de una norma/especificación, y en ese caso no lo traduciría, aunque puedes especificar el significado de DOP.

ASHRAE:
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers

DOP:
Dioctlphthalate (diethylhexylohosphate), an oily liquid used in an aerosol form as a challenge for efficiency and leak testing HEPA filters.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ASHRAE (DOP - dioctilftalato)
David Russi
5Standard ASHRAE
Gisel Moya Knautz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ashrae (dop)
ASHRAE (DOP - dioctilftalato)


Explanation:
Una posible traducción: Sociedad Americana de Ingenieros en Calefacción, Refrigeración y Aire Acondicionados (ASHRAE)

Sin embargo, en tu aso se trata probablemente de una norma/especificación, y en ese caso no lo traduciría, aunque puedes especificar el significado de DOP.

ASHRAE:
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers

DOP:
Dioctlphthalate (diethylhexylohosphate), an oily liquid used in an aerosol form as a challenge for efficiency and leak testing HEPA filters.


    Reference: http://www.purolatorair.com/about_air-filters/about_glossary...
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Many thanks, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr

agree  MPGS: :)
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ashrae (dop)
Standard ASHRAE


Explanation:
mira el link, ahi explica bien... Suerte...


    Reference: http://www.atecyr.org/eATECYR/ashrae/?activa=26
Gisel Moya Knautz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish