KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

EA/CC

Spanish translation: unidades/cm3


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EA/CC
Spanish translation:unidades/cm3
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

20:35 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: EA/CC
More from the manufacturers catalogue for air purifiers, this time relating to a measurement of Ion?, the result is "Over 100,000". Please help (again again)!
DylanS
Spain
unidades por centímetro cúbico
Explanation:
Ions: over 100,000 each/cc ('each' denota una cantidad, sin unidad de medida)
Ref.: It is important to control the concentration of anions in the atmosphere or any confined space. PureAir is an air purifier, which emits 190 billion electrons per second to purify contaminated air, and keeps anion density at 1000 ea per 1cc of air, which is good for humans.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the helpful explanation and the comments regarding abbreviation. Hope we can be of help to you some time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Electronic Accelerator/Cruise controlxxxTadzio
5unidades por centímetro cúbico
Raúl Waldman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ea/cc
Electronic Accelerator/Cruise control


Explanation:
firsttechtools.com/VeDiS-Euro-Spec.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-02-12 21:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://firsttechtools.com/VeDiS-Euro-Spec.pdf

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help Tadzio but Raul is right as it definately relates to volume.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
1 hr
  -> Gracias colega.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for all your help Tadzio but Raul is right as it definately relates to volume.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ea/cc
unidades por centímetro cúbico


Explanation:
Ions: over 100,000 each/cc ('each' denota una cantidad, sin unidad de medida)
Ref.: It is important to control the concentration of anions in the atmosphere or any confined space. PureAir is an air purifier, which emits 190 billion electrons per second to purify contaminated air, and keeps anion density at 1000 ea per 1cc of air, which is good for humans.


    Reference: http://www.srichakra.net/ap.htm
Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the helpful explanation and the comments regarding abbreviation. Hope we can be of help to you some time.