KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

ft

Spanish translation: pie | pies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ft
Spanish translation:pie | pies
Entered by: David Russi

20:37 Feb 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ft
I know this abbreviation is for the measurement of "feet" in England and that they are not used in Spain. Therefore does the abbreviation remain the same? Any suggestions welcome.
DylanS
Spain
pie / pies
Explanation:
No se abrevia, se escribe en castellano.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6usa "pies" o conviértelo a centímetros
George Rabel
51ft = 0.305 m (meter) or 30.48 c (centimeters)xxxTadzio
5pie / pies
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pie / pies


Explanation:
No se abrevia, se escribe en castellano.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
usa "pies" o conviértelo a centímetros


Explanation:
eso haría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-12 20:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spain:
San Borondón: La Isla Fantasma - MUNDO PARANORMAL
... Los hombres al cavar fueron encontrando distintas capas de tierra y sedimentos cada 10 pies de profundidad, las cuales habían sido puestas allí ...
mundoparanormal.iespana.es/mundoparanormal/ docs/enigmas/oak_island.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-12 20:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually do it as in the example below:
Suspended Ceilings Installation Kits - SPANISH -
Hojas de cálculo de muestra usando paneles de 2 pies (61 cm) x 4 pies (122 cm) en un cuarto de 9 pies (2.74 m) por 10 pies con 6 pulg. (3.2 m). ...
www.armstrong.com/resceilingsna/article7827.asp - 59k


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yo también lo convertiría en centimetros o metros.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, yo habitualmente pongo la unidad original y añado la conversión entre paréntesis, como en el ejemplo que acabo de agregar

agree  Ernesto de Lara: o al equivalente métrico más racional (¿Qué tal 5000 pies?)
44 mins
  -> 1,524 metros

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
46 mins
  -> gracias

agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Hector Aires: También escribo pies y siempre entre paréntesis la métrica, a menos que el cliente no quiera. Uno nunca sabe quién leerá los trabajos.
4 hrs
  -> Pienso igual. Muchas gracias

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1ft = 0.305 m (meter) or 30.48 c (centimeters)


Explanation:
Si la traducción es para España, yo sí haría las conversiones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-02-12 21:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: cm (centimeters)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115