KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

unique crystal-clear X-black LCD

Spanish translation: exclusiva pantalla de cristal líquido (LCD) X-Black, de nitidez perfecta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unique crystal-clear X-black LCD
Spanish translation:exclusiva pantalla de cristal líquido (LCD) X-Black, de nitidez perfecta
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

19:34 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: unique crystal-clear X-black LCD
This comes from an article about laptops and refers to the type of screen the laptop has.
DylanS
Spain
exclusiva pantalla de cristal líquido (LCD) X-Black, de nitidez perfecta
Explanation:
X-Black se deja igual porque es una marca registrada de Sony.
Ref.:
... This model features Sony's new X-black LCD screen t... This model features Sony's new X-black LCD ...
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exclusiva pantalla de cristal líquido (LCD) X-Black, de nitidez perfecta
Raúl Waldman
4Pantalla única con tecnología LCD X-black de alto contrastePocho
2pantalla unica super lúcida oscura-X LCDGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pantalla unica super lúcida oscura-X LCD


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unique crystal-clear x-black lcd
exclusiva pantalla de cristal líquido (LCD) X-Black, de nitidez perfecta


Explanation:
X-Black se deja igual porque es una marca registrada de Sony.
Ref.:
... This model features Sony's new X-black LCD screen t... This model features Sony's new X-black LCD ...


    Reference: http://www.dealtime.co.uk/xDN-PC_Desktops--brand_sony
Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Shawn!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique crystal-clear x-black lcd
Pantalla única con tecnología LCD X-black de alto contraste


Explanation:
Lo de X-black LCD es la nueva tecnología que utiliza Sony en sus pantallas y monitores.

Suerte!!!

Pocho
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish