KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Technology is behind the current trend of increased in-home mobility

Spanish translation: La tecnología está atrasada respecto a la tendencia actual de un aumento de la libertad de movimiento en el hogar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Technology is behind the current trend of increased in-home mobility
Spanish translation:La tecnología está atrasada respecto a la tendencia actual de un aumento de la libertad de movimiento en el hogar
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

11:07 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Technology is behind the current trend of increased in-home mobility
The problem is how to translate in-home mobility. They are talking about lap tops, mobiles and anything that allows us to move around the house while working.
DylanS
Spain
La tecnología está atrasada respecto a la tendencia actual de un aumento de la movilidad en el hogar
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-18 11:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías decir \'...libertad de movimiento en el hogar\'
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias, libertad de movimiento me gusta mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la tecnología es la responsable de la tendencia actual hacia el...
Raúl Waldman
5La tecnología está atrasada respecto a la tendencia actual de un aumento de la movilidad en el hogar
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technology is behind the current trend of increased in-home mobility
La tecnología está atrasada respecto a la tendencia actual de un aumento de la movilidad en el hogar


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-18 11:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías decir \'...libertad de movimiento en el hogar\'

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Gracias, libertad de movimiento me gusta mucho.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technology is behind the current trend of increased in-home mobility
la tecnología es la responsable de la tendencia actual hacia el...


Explanation:
... aumento de las posibilidades de movimiento al trabajar en el hogar.
En este caso creo que el significado de 'behind' corresponde al Nº 4 del Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary: 'responsible for starting of developing sth' y al modismo 'be behind sth' = to be the reason for sth.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Ungredda: tiene más sentido....
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Nelson.

agree  Shawn Keeney: Yes, the meaning of behind threw me off at first. I was thinking it meant not up-to-date.
1 hr
  -> Text is somewhat ambiguous, I chose the most likely option. Thank you, Shawn!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, carreno.