KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

side ground switches

Spanish translation: Interruptores de conexión a tierra del lado secundario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Secondary side ground switches
Spanish translation:Interruptores de conexión a tierra del lado secundario
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

02:20 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: side ground switches
Start condition
· Auxiliary power available
· Secondary ***side ground switches*** open
· No external trip active
· No internal trip active
· No open MCB for the secondary side voltage measurement (in junction box =SVC.WB2-T15.J)
· SVC not in test mode
· No Control System Hardware Emergency Fault
· Thyristor Cooling system in Automatic mode
· VCU active
· Start- or Stop sequence not active
Lida Garcia
Peru
Interruptores de conexión a tierra del lado secundario, abiertos
Explanation:
Debe considerarse la frase completa.
Ref.: experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, Raúl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Interruptores de conexión a tierra del lado secundario, abiertos
Raúl Waldman
5toma a tierra del lado secundariosym
3contactos abiertoa de toma de tierra del lado secundaria
bigedsenior


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary side ground switches open
contactos abiertoa de toma de tierra del lado secundaria


Explanation:
Secondary side, ground switches

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toma a tierra del lado secundario


Explanation:
...

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary side ground switches open
Interruptores de conexión a tierra del lado secundario, abiertos


Explanation:
Debe considerarse la frase completa.
Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 493
Grading comment
gracias, Raúl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandro.

neutral  Hector Aires: Antes que interruptores puede que sean seccionadores (o desconectadores)
9 hrs
  -> Muy probable. Usted sí que 'la tiene clara', Ing. ¡Saludos!