KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

flaps

Spanish translation: pestañas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flaps
Spanish translation:pestañas
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:37 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: flaps
Field Overview
· System messages: This field is an information field for different types of messages. Operator action messages, system error messages and unacknowledged alarms in the Alarm list are displayed here. It is also possible to see system resources and if the operator is logged on or not.

· Date and Time: The date and time are always shown in this field. The format for the date is: Year-Day-Month
and for time: Hour-Minute-Seconds.

· Display: Shows the selected display (SLD, alarm list, fault list, etc).

· Selection ***flaps***: Display of selection flaps for choosing view.
Lida Garcia
Peru
pestañas
Explanation:
Como las que tienen los diccionarios para indicar las iniciales de las palabras.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias, Ma. Eugenia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pestañas
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4lengüetas, tapas o solapasxxxTadzio
2botones
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
botones


Explanation:
Botones de seleccion?

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lengüetas, tapas o solapas


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pestañas


Explanation:
Como las que tienen los diccionarios para indicar las iniciales de las palabras.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
gracias, Ma. Eugenia!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernestito ;-)

agree  cristina Fracassi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, F.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  Hector Aires: Sí, pestañas. Si son coquetas con con rimmel.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Héctor, y un pestañeo rápido! ;-)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 day19 hrs