KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

low oil cut-off

Spanish translation: desconexión por nivel bajo de aceite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low oil cut-off
Spanish translation:desconexión por nivel bajo de aceite
Entered by: xxxmariaje

17:03 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: low oil cut-off
Our generators come standard with a remote control board, an extension cable, fixing brackets and an automatic changeover relay and are fitted with electronic ignition, an electrical starter and automatic low oil cut-off
xxxmariaje
Spain
desconexión por nivel bajo de aceite
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 20 mins (2005-02-21 18:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para evitar averías del motor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-25 15:10:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra... ¡y gracias!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interruptor por bajo nivel de aceitesym
4 +1desconexión por nivel bajo de aceite
Egmont
5interuptor de aceite de baja presion/nivel
bigedsenior


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interuptor de aceite de baja presion/nivel


Explanation:
Probalemente es por presion, pero no especifica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-20 17:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is either a low-pressure switch or a low-level switch.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruptor por bajo nivel de aceite


Explanation:
.

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconexión por nivel bajo de aceite


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 20 mins (2005-02-21 18:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para evitar averías del motor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-25 15:10:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta otra... ¡y gracias!


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
23 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Shawn :-)