KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

glider pilot

Spanish translation: piloto de planeador (avión sin motor, velero)


00:52 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: glider pilot
it is perceptible only to weathermen or glider pilots.

en la anterior pregunta me equivoqué era "On the positive side"!!
Gracias por su ayuda!!
alejandra
Spanish translation:piloto de planeador (avión sin motor, velero)
Explanation:
esta pagina ofrece varias opciones
Selected response from:

urbanogroup
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3piloto de planeador (avión sin motor, velero)
urbanogroup
3 +1piloto de un planeador
- Carolina
3piloto de vuelo libre o de hangliderGabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piloto de vuelo libre o de hanglider


Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 01:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

planeadores y hangliders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 01:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los planeadores con cabina cerrada y los handgliders a la interperie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 01:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aviacion sin motor/vuelo a vela

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piloto de un planeador


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡¡Gracias, Gaby!! :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piloto de planeador (avión sin motor, velero)


Explanation:
esta pagina ofrece varias opciones


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/glider
urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: gracias!!
54 mins
  -> muchísimas gracias!

agree  lalinded
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> thanks gaby!