KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

timescale

Spanish translation: lapso de tiempo/ tiempo a transcurrir/ período


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timescale
Spanish translation:lapso de tiempo/ tiempo a transcurrir/ período
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

20:51 Jun 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: timescale
but the initial capital cost would be well into the billions of pounds, and the timescale well over a decade.
Mane
lapso de tiempo/ tiempo a transcurrir/ período
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-14 21:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translations for: Timescale

Italiano (Italian)
periodo

Português (Portuguese)
n. - escala de tempo (f)

Español (Spanish)
n. - lapso de tiempo.
http://www.answers.com/timescale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-14 21:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se escribiera separado sería escala de tiempo.

time scale

A time scale specifies divisions (scale) of time. A time standard is a specification of either the rate at which time passes, or points in time, or both.
http://www.answers.com/topic/time-scale-2?method=6
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lapso de tiempo/ tiempo a transcurrir/ período
Gabriela Rodriguez
5alcance, duración, aplicación
Ernesto de Lara
4escala de tiempo
Veronica Martinez Lozada
3escala temporal
Jens Freese


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escala temporal


Explanation:
escala temporal

Jens Freese
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escala de tiempo


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-14 21:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es la representación gráfica de un Flujo de Caja en una escala de tiempo.

Representa el planteamiento del problema y muestra qué es lo dado y qué debe encontrarse.
La fecha 0 es considerada en el presente, y la fecha 1 es el final del periodo 1, y así sucesivamente.
Un Flujo de Caja Positivo, representa un ingreso, y se indica con una flecha hacia arriba.
Un Flujo de Caja Negativo, representa un egreso y se indica con una flecha hacia abajo

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lapso de tiempo/ tiempo a transcurrir/ período


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-14 21:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translations for: Timescale

Italiano (Italian)
periodo

Português (Portuguese)
n. - escala de tempo (f)

Español (Spanish)
n. - lapso de tiempo.
http://www.answers.com/timescale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-14 21:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se escribiera separado sería escala de tiempo.

time scale

A time scale specifies divisions (scale) of time. A time standard is a specification of either the rate at which time passes, or points in time, or both.
http://www.answers.com/topic/time-scale-2?method=6

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Flavio. Un gran saludo!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Clare Macnamara: ¡Hola de nuevo Gaby! Mas bien adiós, me voy a dormir!
1 hr
  -> Hola Clare, muchas gracias y que descanses bien!!!!!!!!!

agree  Hebe Martorella: bien Gaby saludos
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Hebe. Muy buenas noches, nos vemos!!!!!!!!!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcance, duración, aplicación


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95