KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

capacity as a PPA term

Spanish translation: capacidad (see explanation below)


14:25 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / power purchase agreements, contracts, power plant; generators; electricity
English term or phrase: capacity as a PPA term
I have seen "potencia" used as a translation for capacity (and "energia" for "power") in Power Purchase Agreement translations, but have met with disagreement about this, which I have long considered to be the correct translation. My impression is that the word "capacidad" is generally not used in this context. I would love to hear from someone with experience in this area.
guillen
United States
Spanish translation:capacidad (see explanation below)
Explanation:
Depending on the context, the word power is translated as either "potencia" or "energía". Capacity, on the other hand, is something else. It is "capacidad" as in "generated capacity" (capacidad generada) or "generating capacity" (capacidad de generación) of a power generating facility.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capacidad (see explanation below)
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1capacidad
Hector Aires
5potencia/poder/alcance
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacity as a ppa term
potencia/poder/alcance


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-19 14:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freelang.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-19 14:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freelang.net

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacity as a ppa term
capacidad (see explanation below)


Explanation:
Depending on the context, the word power is translated as either "potencia" or "energía". Capacity, on the other hand, is something else. It is "capacidad" as in "generated capacity" (capacidad generada) or "generating capacity" (capacidad de generación) of a power generating facility.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera: I agree with your explanation above. "Capacidad" was the Spanish word for "capacity" when I was working in a company in charge of the erection of a power plant. I've translated several documents about it!
2 hrs

agree  Hector Aires: Ver explicación por separado.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacity as a ppa term
capacidad


Explanation:
Hola Marita,
la explicación de Giovanni es válida. En algunos contratos se usa capacidad como la capacidad de generación de una empresa generadora, valga la redundancia, en función de las máquinas de que dispone. Esta capacidad de generación es la que el generador se compromete a suministrar en condiciones normales y a un cierto precio. Según sea el precio, la empresa introducirá potencia en el sistema. Es decir que las que siempre estarán inyectando energía en el sistema serán las de menor costo. A medida que el sistema aumenta su demanda de energía, otras empresas irán ingresando en el sistema y el precio de la energía en el mismo irá en aumento. Otro ítem donde interviene la palabra capacidad es en las reservas. Es decir una central de alto costo (máquinas viejas de bajo rendimiento) será la de cola. Esas empresas pueden no inyectar potencia pero reciben dinero en base a la capacidad que tengan de entregar energía cuando así se lo requiera el sistema. A su vez se subdividen en reservas frías y calientes. Las frías son aquellas que son lentas en reaccionar ante la demanda (por ejemplo turbinas a vapor con 10 horas de puesta en marcha) y las calientes son aquellas que tienen una puesta en marcha de minutos o que ya están "rotando" (el término viene porque los alternadores son máquinas giratorias) en sub-sectores del sistema pero pueden aportar al sistema (se entiende por sistema a nivel nacional o intermacional) parte de energía.
Respecto a contratos privados, entre un generador y un cliente específico, lo que se compra/vende es energía hasta una demanda máxima preestablecida. También coincido con Giovanni en que el término power se traduce como potencia o energía cuando en realidad no es lo mismo pues la energía es la potencia en función del tiempo. Habrá que ver muy bien cómo está aplicado "power" para poder determinar cómo ha sido usado en cada ocasión.
Esto es solo a título de explicación accesoria y si adjudicas puntos los mismos serán, obviamente, para Giovanni.
Cordialmente
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Wow! That was a very thorough explanation!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, nobleza obliga y tu respuesta es acertada. Solo trato de aportar un granito de arena dentro de lo poco que sé. Compartir este portal con colegas como tú realmente me produce un gran placer m´ñas alla de los puntos.