KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

smoke diving equipment

Spanish translation: equipo de buceo en humo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoke diving equipment
Spanish translation:equipo de buceo en humo
Entered by: rhandler

23:39 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: smoke diving equipment
Equipos varios de buceo
mlucia
equipo de buceo en humo
Explanation:
Vea este texto, de este site: http://www.survival.dk/10kursuk/302course.html

Smoke diving refresher course.

Target group:
Mariners who shall function as fire fighters on vessels.

Previous training
Fire fighting on vessels, STCW - 95

Aim:
To refresh the use of breathing apparatus and the technique of extinguishing and search.

Objective:
The participants shall know the tactics of smoke diving and extinguishing as well as use of the breathing apparatus.
The result is satisfactory if the participant is able to demonstrate firefighting in confined spaces using smoke diving equipment, alone or in cooperation with others.

Compare con estos ejemplos:

La Universidad organiza una Jornada Técnica de Protección Respiratoria
... de la jornada se tratarán temas como la protección respiratoria en planes de autoprotección, el “buceo en humo” y los equipos autónomos y semiautónomos. ...
http://prensa.ugr.es/prensa/campus/prensa.php?nota=1387


Gabinete de Comunicación y Análisis
... vehículos, instalaciones de gas, así como ejercicios continuos de rescate en altura, ascensores o vehículos accidentados, orientación y buceo en humo, ...
www.ciceuta.es/novedades/Prensa/NMarzo_2004.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4/thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equipo de buceo en humorhandler
3Aparato respiratorio autónomo / Respirador autónomo.jclopezpozas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo de buceo en humo


Explanation:
Vea este texto, de este site: http://www.survival.dk/10kursuk/302course.html

Smoke diving refresher course.

Target group:
Mariners who shall function as fire fighters on vessels.

Previous training
Fire fighting on vessels, STCW - 95

Aim:
To refresh the use of breathing apparatus and the technique of extinguishing and search.

Objective:
The participants shall know the tactics of smoke diving and extinguishing as well as use of the breathing apparatus.
The result is satisfactory if the participant is able to demonstrate firefighting in confined spaces using smoke diving equipment, alone or in cooperation with others.

Compare con estos ejemplos:

La Universidad organiza una Jornada Técnica de Protección Respiratoria
... de la jornada se tratarán temas como la protección respiratoria en planes de autoprotección, el “buceo en humo” y los equipos autónomos y semiautónomos. ...
http://prensa.ugr.es/prensa/campus/prensa.php?nota=1387


Gabinete de Comunicación y Análisis
... vehículos, instalaciones de gas, así como ejercicios continuos de rescate en altura, ascensores o vehículos accidentados, orientación y buceo en humo, ...
www.ciceuta.es/novedades/Prensa/NMarzo_2004.htm

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
4/thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso 8 --)))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aparato respiratorio autónomo / Respirador autónomo.


Explanation:
Otra opción, no es tan literal pero es muy común.

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxOso, moken, jclopezpozas