KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

refuse tips/ garbage dumps

Spanish translation: rellenos sanitarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refuse tips/ garbage dumps
Spanish translation:rellenos sanitarios
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

17:16 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: refuse tips/ garbage dumps
and this biomass has been accumulating for years in what the authorities euphemistically call landfill: in Britain more graphically known as refuse tips, in teh US garbage dumps.
Alejandra
rellenos sanitarios
Explanation:
Esto es para M‚xico
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rellenos sanitarios
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2vertederos de basura / basurero de dehechospedresio
4basureroGloria Carranza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rellenos sanitarios


Explanation:
Esto es para M‚xico

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: ídem para Argentina. ¡Saludos!
2 mins
  -> gracias Fabricio. ¡Qué bueno que en el gigante también lo sea!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Igual por Colombia, Ernesto. Un abrazo!
10 mins
  -> gracias Gabo, ¡Excelente! ¡Viva Colombia!

agree  Hebe Martorella
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias Hebe, muy amable, como siempre

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basurero


Explanation:
Te ofrezco lo siguiente:

Si están hablando de garbage dumps, basureros.
Si están hablando de landfills, rellenos o rellenos sanitanos.

Saludos.

Gloria Carranza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertederos de basura / basurero de dehechos


Explanation:
En castellano las palabras "tips" y "dumps" tienen el mismo significado: vertedero o basurero. Además, las expresiones "refuse tips" y "garbage dumps" pueden traducirse en castellano por una sola palabra, ya sea vertedero o basurero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 56 mins (2005-06-24 18:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay en la respuesta un error, se trata de \"desechos\" y no \"dehechos\"

pedresio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  badial
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias

neutral  Gloria Carranza: creo que es "desechos" y no dehechos
1 hr