KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

river upstream/settle out

Spanish translation: rio arriba / permitiendo que se deposite


17:56 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: river upstream/settle out
A large dam slows down the river upstream, allowing solid silt to settle out onto the floor of the reservoir.

gracias por su ayuda!
Mane
Spanish translation:rio arriba / permitiendo que se deposite
Explanation:
permitiendo que los sedimetos se depositen...
Selected response from:

Michael McCracken
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rio arriba / permitiendo que se deposite
Michael McCracken
4 +2río arriba/depositenRosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rio arriba / permitiendo que se deposite


Explanation:
permitiendo que los sedimetos se depositen...

Michael McCracken
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
6 mins
  -> hey thanks for the support

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Perfecto!! Sugeriría "aguas arriba" para evitar repetición
7 mins
  -> gracias carlos

agree  Ernesto de Lara: Welcome, Mike
14 mins
  -> thanks, man

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
río arriba/depositen


Explanation:
Una gran presa detiene la velocidad del agua río arriba y permite que sedimentos sólidos se depositen al fondo del embalse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-22 18:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Michael, your answer was not there yet when I posted mine.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McCracken: it's cool - we seem to agree on the translation =)
4 mins
  -> Les grandes esprits se rencontrent?

agree  badial
43 mins