KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

pick-up cut

Spanish translation: corte de lectura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick-up cut
Spanish translation:corte de lectura
Entered by: xxxamj_services

15:32 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: pick-up cut
When pick-up cut (fail) comes, InteliGen detects under speed and stops the engine.
Es una trad. de grupos electrógenos.
xxxceliana
corte de lectura
Explanation:
:-)
"cuando ocurre un corte de lectura (falla)..."
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
tnks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1señal de cortehecdan
5corte de lecturaxxxamj_services


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corte de lectura


Explanation:
:-)
"cuando ocurre un corte de lectura (falla)..."

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tnks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señal de corte


Explanation:
cuando recibe una señal de corte (falla), xx detecta baja velocidad y detiene la máquina

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs