KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

Draw Draft

Spanish translation: Débito automático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Draw Draft
Spanish translation:Débito automático
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

21:42 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Draw Draft
Draw Draft – Customers who want to avoid the effort of mailing their electric bill or carrying it to a pay station can use this option to have the amount automatically deducted from their checking account each month.
InGoodSpanish
Débito automático
Explanation:
www.entergy-neworleans.com/ NOLA/yourhome/assistance_spanish.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 21:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domiciliación automática también es otra opción (http://www.entergy-louisiana.com/content/utility/advocate/LA...
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Débito automáticosmorales30
4 +1domiciliación de pagos
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw draft
domiciliación de pagos


Explanation:
Por el contexto, me parece que es lo mismo que "Direct Debit".

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Eso, en México se usa simplemente domiciliación.
5 mins
  -> Sí, también se dice así sin "de pagos". Muchas gracias y saludos Juan.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draw draft
Débito automático


Explanation:
www.entergy-neworleans.com/ NOLA/yourhome/assistance_spanish.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 21:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domiciliación automática también es otra opción (http://www.entergy-louisiana.com/content/utility/advocate/LA...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
33 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Hellen
6 hrs