KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

boquilla

Spanish translation: nozzle


02:06 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hydroelectric Projects
English term or phrase: boquilla
La construccion de este puente es clave para la construccion de las estructuras principales del proyecto ya que comunica ambas margenes del rio en el punto mas cercano a la boquilla de la presa y debera disefiarse para la maxima carga de partes electromecanicas.


Tambien es obligado que el Contratista construya las rutas alternas de acceso al sitio de la boquilla de la presa, al inicio de las obras contratadas, con el objeto de que cuente con opciones de acceso al sitio,
dylia
Spanish translation:nozzle
Explanation:
"...in the closest point to the dam nozzle..."
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nozzle
Alejandro Umerez
3narrow
Jaime Castro


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narrow


Explanation:
dam's narrow top

The canyon or narrow site where the dam is built.


Steve Quayle News Alerts
... ranger. The tighter security has some benefit. Far fewer trucks clog
two-lane Highway 93 across the dam's narrow top. Until Sept. ...
www.stevequayle.com/News.alert/ Terrorism/020524.tourist.sites.alert.html - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Pilfered stone is water over the dam for Barberton restorers
... covered in topsoil, rebuilding parts that had fallen away and putting in a
pond that would pour recycled fresh water over the dam's narrow spillway.


Jaime Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nozzle


Explanation:
"...in the closest point to the dam nozzle..."

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74