KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

exhaust energy

Spanish translation: energía de los gases de escape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exhaust energy
Spanish translation:energía de los gases de escape
Entered by: Miriam Garcia

18:15 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: exhaust energy
"XXX has three combustion turbines that provide electrical power as well as exhaust energy to three heat recovery steam generators"

(an electric plant)
Andrea Riffo
Chile
energía de los gases de escape
Explanation:
La energía calorífica de los gases de la turbina que posteriormente se recupera en las calderas de recuperación, valga la redundancia :-)
Selected response from:

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1energía de escape
Jairo Payan
4 +2energía de los gases de escape
Miriam Garcia
1energía de exhaustación
Francisco Villegas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energía de escape


Explanation:
An option

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Agurto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elizabeth. Buen día

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energía de los gases de escape


Explanation:
La energía calorífica de los gases de la turbina que posteriormente se recupera en las calderas de recuperación, valga la redundancia :-)

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergi, de nuevo...

agree  Ana Atienza
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
energía de exhaustación


Explanation:
energía que llevan los gases de salida (exhaustación), ya sea por calor o por velocidad.
.
... energía de exhaustación a tres generadores recuperadores de calor (energía que tienen los gases de exhaustación).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-16 18:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seleccioné mal el nivel de confidencia, sorry. Es alto. Se usa en turbinas de aeronautica.
.
Saludos

Francisco Villegas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4