KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

nos.

Spanish translation: unidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nos.
Spanish translation:unidades
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:24 Aug 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: nos.
Power generation features
Maximum plant discharge 1,080 m3/sec
Effective head 21.0 m
Installed capacity 200 MW (100 MW x 2 ***nos.***)
95% dependable output 200 MW
Annual energy output 182.83 GWh
Lida Garcia
Peru
unidades
Explanation:
The use of "nos." to mean "units" is common in the Indian sub-continent.

2 nos. --> 2 off / 2 units

Lots of hits for "2nos." - almost all in India.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
gracias...makes sense :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unidades
Robin Levey
4números
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
números


Explanation:
abreviación de "numbers", si no me falla el sentido de interpretación
Installed capacity 200 MW (100 MW x 2 ***nos.***)
es decir 200/2

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: Does not make much sense putting "No." or "Numbers" there. Possibly you would say "pcs." or nothing att all if only the figure 2 is meant.
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidades


Explanation:
The use of "nos." to mean "units" is common in the Indian sub-continent.

2 nos. --> 2 off / 2 units

Lots of hits for "2nos." - almost all in India.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
gracias...makes sense :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Escribiría "(2 x 100 MW)" sin complicaciones.
18 mins