KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

water burst

Spanish translation: escape/erupción de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water burst
Spanish translation:escape/erupción de agua
Entered by: Egmont

17:22 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: water burst
The grout curtain helped to limit the leakage to about 2 cumecs after the ***water burst*** in October 1992. Various investigations had identified the major area of leakage ingress to exist 1 km upstream of the dam along the river bed in the Walawe Ganga over 300 m length close to adit G.An International Panel of Experts had endorsed wet blanketing this area as the most promising means of reducing the leakage.The objective of the Project is to achieve storage function of the Project as originally planned through wet blanketing limiting the leakage to a permissible level and to lower the ground water pressure on the right bank.
Lida Garcia
Peru
escape/erupción de agua
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escape/erupción de agua
Egmont
4descarga de aguajosemarrase


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escape/erupción de agua


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descarga de agua


Explanation:
descarga

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7