KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

become live

Spanish translation: electrificarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:become live
Spanish translation:electrificarse
Entered by: Paola PCR

04:51 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: become live
Contexto:

"Means are provided for the connection of the equipment to the protective earth conductor in the fixed wiring of the installation in such a way that accessible metal parts cannot become live in the event of a failure of the basic insulation."

¿Cargarse de energía eléctrica?

Gracias :-)
Paola PCR
Chile
electrificarse
Explanation:
Otra opción...
Suerte,
Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electrificarse
Jorge Merino
4 +1hacer contacto
Laura Mora
5energizarse
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energizarse


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer contacto


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte!

Laura Mora
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dloffler: yo escribiria "hacer contacto eléctrico"
7 hrs
  -> Tienes toda la razón. Gracias Daniel.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrificarse


Explanation:
Otra opción...
Suerte,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbren: me parece la opción más correcta.
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias jbren

agree  TRANZsmart: electrificarse encapsula la idea mejor que 'hacer contacto'...
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Henry

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria