KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

joint bay

Spanish translation: tramo de juntas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint bay
Spanish translation:tramo de juntas
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

18:37 Sep 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: joint bay
During this 142kV high voltage test the terminations and the cross-bonding joints at joint bay E8 were monitored for partial discharge activity
smorales30
tramo de juntas
Explanation:
Hola, Smorales30.

Just guessing. See below:

"Si el tramo es de juntas soldadas, la reserva es mayor que con juntas Dresser." (http://cidbimena.desastres.hn/docum/ops/publicaciones/h0206s... )

Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tramo de juntas
Andrea Quintana
5bahía (fosa/foso) de empalme
Hector Aires
4bahía de conexión/de juntas
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tramo de juntas


Explanation:
Hola, Smorales30.

Just guessing. See below:

"Si el tramo es de juntas soldadas, la reserva es mayor que con juntas Dresser." (http://cidbimena.desastres.hn/docum/ops/publicaciones/h0206s... )




    Reference: http://cidbimena.desastres.hn/docum/ops/publicaciones/h0206s...
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Egmont!

agree  Robert Copeland
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bahía de conexión/de juntas


Explanation:
Usualmente a las subestaciones anexas o de conexion se les llama bahías, porque en ellas la energia cambia de velocidad, es decir de kVa (amperaje), y se detiene o acelera. Lo de Joint puede ser por conexión o porque van adjuntas az la subestacion principal.


Example sentence(s):
  • bahía de transformadores
  • bahía de subestacion, subestacion auxiliar

    Reference: http://www.cfe.gob.mx/distribución
    Reference: http://www.iberdrola.com.es/distribucion
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bahía (fosa/foso) de empalme


Explanation:
Eso es. Saludetes
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 250