KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

grid power

Spanish translation: energía en la red


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid power
Spanish translation:energía en la red
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

20:30 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / grid power
English term or phrase: grid power
When grid power returns, PowerSource switches the devices back to utility power recharges its internal battery and enters a standby mode until the next outage occurs.
jolique
Colombia
energía en la red
Explanation:
Iría así: "cuando la energia se restablece en la red"
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Miguel, thank you very much, your answer was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3energía de la red de suministrogarci
4 +2energía en la red
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energía en la red


Explanation:
Iría así: "cuando la energia se restablece en la red"

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Miguel, thank you very much, your answer was helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rosie Shaddock
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Rosie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energía de la red de suministro


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
7 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge !

agree  Yaotl Altan
56 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl !

agree  CarmenHaydee: De acuerdo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen !

neutral  Mike Fuentes: La red interconectada en un país no sólo es de suministro. De hecho la red entre ciudades se llama de "transmisión" y las redes urbanas se llaman "de distribución" y en el medio eléctrico el nombre genérico es "red". Saludos Garci!
19 hrs
  -> Saludos Miguel !