KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

mechanical shock

Spanish translation: choque/sacudida mecánic@


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical shock
Spanish translation:choque/sacudida mecánic@
Entered by: Egmont

16:28 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Soldadura por arco
English term or phrase: mechanical shock
Protect compressed gas cylinders from excessive heat, mechanical shock, and arcs.
Marta Riosalido
Spain
choque/sacudida mecánic@
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2choque/sacudida mecánic@
Egmont
5colapso mecánico /shock mecánico
dcaralo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choque/sacudida mecánic@


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Inglada
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colapso mecánico /shock mecánico


Explanation:
Hello
for medical terms Hon select Debussy is a great one. Just pick any terms you may need at the link below


    Reference: http://debussy.hon.ch/cgi-bin/HONselect_sp?browse+C23.550.67...
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan