KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

start signal will be self-hold

Spanish translation: la señal de inicio quedará autoretenida/autoactivada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start signal will be self-hold
Spanish translation:la señal de inicio quedará autoretenida/autoactivada
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:45 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hipoteca
English term or phrase: start signal will be self-hold
Even if the torch switch is switched off during welding, start signal will be self-hold.
Marta Riosalido
Spain
la señal de inicio quedará autoretenida/autoactivada
Explanation:
También:

La señal de inicio se autoretendrá/autoactivará
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la señal / el piloto de encendido se mantendrá encendida / o
megane_wang
3 +1la señal de inicio quedará autoretenida/autoactivada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la señal de inicio quedará autoretenida/autoactivada


Explanation:
También:

La señal de inicio se autoretendrá/autoactivará

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: autoretenida o autoenclavada. Quiere decir que luego de pulsar el botón de inicio habrá un contacto (físico o por software) que quedará en paralelo con el contacto de la señal de inicio. Bien Marga.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias querido...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la señal / el piloto de encendido se mantendrá encendida / o


Explanation:
Otra opción.

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 6