KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

mineral oil

Spanish translation: petróleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mineral oil
Spanish translation:petróleo
Entered by: Mat_Young

13:47 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: mineral oil
Renewable energy technologies can lead to large CO2 emission reductions in the electricity sector, replace transport fuels based on **mineral oil** and provide clean heat and cooling.

¿"Petróleo mineral" en este contexto, no?
Mat_Young
Petroleo
Explanation:
entiendo que mineral oil es sinónimo de petróleo. Parece claro en el contexto de la frase que ese es el significado.
Selected response from:

carolusarcaicos
Grading comment
En este contexto, petróleo. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4combustibles fósiles (en este caso)hecdan
4 +2hidrocarburosmar52
4Petroleocarolusarcaicos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidrocarburos


Explanation:
Petroleum
Main article: Petroleum
Liquid geologically-extracted hydrocarbons are referred to as petroleum (literally "rock oil") or mineral oil, while gaseous geologic hydrocarbons are referred to as natural gas. All are significant sources of fuel and raw materials as a feedstock for the production of organic chemicals and are commonly found in the Earth's subsurface using the tools of petroleum geology.

The extraction of liquid hydrocarbon fuel from a number of sedimentary basins has been integral to modern energy development. Hydrocarbons are mined from tar sands, oil shale and potentially extracted from sedimentary methane hydrates. These reserves require distillation and upgrading to produce synthetic crude and petroleum.

Oil reserves in sedimentary rocks are the principal source of hydrocarbons for the energy, transport and petrochemical industries. Hydrocarbons are of prime economic importance because they encompass the constituents of the major fossil fuels (coal, petroleum, natural gas, etc.) and plastics, paraffin, waxes, solvents and oils. In urban pollution, these components--along with NOx and sunlight--all contribute to the formation of tropospheric ozone.

Hydrocarbon vapours can be harmful if inhaled.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-25 13:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIDROCARBUROS LÍQUIDO.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
46 mins
  -> gracias megane.

agree  Carlos Ruestes: Yes! See Routledge Technical Dictionary
2 hrs
  -> gracias Carlos.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petroleo


Explanation:
entiendo que mineral oil es sinónimo de petróleo. Parece claro en el contexto de la frase que ese es el significado.

carolusarcaicos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
En este contexto, petróleo. ¡Gracias!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
combustibles fósiles (en este caso)


Explanation:
si el contexto no es estrictamente técnico, sino más bien de políticas energéticas, usaría este término que incluye petróleo, gas, carbón, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-03-25 16:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, si ya fue utilizado no tomes en cuenta la respuesta; la dejo únicamente para referencia futura de una opción posible. Entiendo que lo que preguntas es si "petróleo mineral" es una tautología. En mi opinión, lo es.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, esto no es. "Fossil fuels" es el término utilizado para combustibles fósiles en el texto.

Asker: Yo también creía que era pleonástico, pero una entrada del IATE ofrecía esa posibilidad: http://tinyurl.com/2ty2v3 Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: Sí, a primera vista pensé en "aceite mineral", pero no es así y tu propuesta se adapta perfectamente al contexto. Salu2:-)
7 mins

agree  Marina56: ok
20 mins

agree  etale
26 mins

neutral  megane_wang: IMHO: En el contexto parece claro que sólo se refiere a los hidrocarburos al mencionar "transport fuels based...".
28 mins

agree  Miriam Garcia
44 mins