KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

engine generator

Spanish translation: generador de motor


18:17 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Soldadora
English term or phrase: engine generator
Do not combine more than two welding machines with an engine generator.
Marta Riosalido
Spain
Spanish translation:generador de motor
Explanation:
Simple literal transalation
Selected response from:

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1generador de motorJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4 +1generadorjuanjomendi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generador de motor


Explanation:
Simple literal transalation

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generador


Explanation:
Al utilizar "generador" se supone que es un instrumento autónomo de obtención de energía mediante un motor de explosión (ciclo Otto, Diesel, ...)

juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  softlocal: o "grupo electrógeno"
2 hrs
  -> Tú definición era más acertada que la mía. Gracias