KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

power off

Spanish translation: desactivar/desconectar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power off
Spanish translation:desactivar/desconectar
Entered by: Marta Riosalido

17:19 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Soldadora
English term or phrase: power off
wait more than three minutes after powering off all input power supply by turning off the line disconnect switch in the switch box.
Marta Riosalido
Spain
desactivar/desconectar
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias desde España...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desactivar/desconectar
Juan Montoya
4antes de apagar/desconectar/quitar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3desconectarTradjur


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desactivar/desconectar


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias desde España...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Colega!

agree  Yaotl Altan
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Colega!

agree  Victoria Frazier
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Colega!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desconectar


Explanation:
Así, de primeras... ¿no? Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de apagar/desconectar/quitar


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-03-28 17:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón:

Después de apagar/desconectar/quitar todas las fuentes de alimentación de entrada (o el suministro eléctrico)

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C