KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

rating point

Spanish translation: valor/punto de funcionamiento nominal/normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rating point
Spanish translation:valor/punto de funcionamiento nominal/normal
Entered by: Jairo Payan

23:16 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: rating point
Hello to everyone. I'm having trouble with "rating point" in the following context:

85oF represents the 30-year old industry rating point for cooling tower water, but in many regions, and with new high efficiency cooling towers, the number is actually lower.

So long this is the best I have:

85oF representa el punto de verificación establecido durante 30 años en la industria para la temperatura del agua de la torre de refrigeración, pero en muchas regiones, y con nuevas torres de refrigeración de alta eficiencia, este valor realmente es menor.
I'd really appreciate it any help.

Thank you!!!
Jairo Payan
Colombia
valor/punto de funcionamiento nominal/normal
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valor/punto de funcionamiento nominal/normal
Juan Montoya
5punto de ajuste nominal
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto de ajuste nominal


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor/punto de funcionamiento nominal/normal


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los dos