KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

service disconnecting means

Spanish translation: sistema/mecanismo de desconexión del servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service disconnecting means
Spanish translation:sistema/mecanismo de desconexión del servicio
Entered by: Valeria Fuma

22:06 Sep 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: service disconnecting means
Estoy trabajando con un manual de una secadora de manos. Una de las instrucciones dice así:

Before servicing or cleaning unit, switch power off at service panel and lock the service disconnecting means to prevent power from being switched on accidentally.

Encontré una entrada en un glosario de Proz (http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4240456), pero no sé qué hacer con el "service" adelante de "disconnecting means".

¿Alguna otra sugerencia? Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Valeria Fuma
Argentina
sistema/mecanismo de desconexión del servicio
Explanation:
bloquee el mecanismo de desconexión del servicio para impedir...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate option.
Thanks, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...
José Quinones
4dispositivo para desconectar el servicioslothm
4sistema/mecanismo de desconexión del servicio
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema/mecanismo de desconexión del servicio


Explanation:
bloquee el mecanismo de desconexión del servicio para impedir...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate option.
Thanks, David!
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, thank you for the prompt answer!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo para desconectar el servicio


Explanation:
Una tercera opción.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:

lock the service => cierre / pare el servicio
disconneting means => desconectando medios

cierre el servicio desconectando medios por los que sea posible encender accidentalmente


José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia!