KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

champion

Spanish translation: campeón [nacional]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:champion
Spanish translation:campeón [nacional]
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:28 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / energy companies
English term or phrase: champion
Build more inter-connectivity or change the law on nuclear power which under the law in Italy is banned. You know, you have to make some choices at some point, and I think that both sides of that question need to be dealt with. Governments and Regulators do not yet understand the needs for a ***Champion***. I want to be clear that I don’t mean, no competition, but I do mean that bigger companies are going to function across borders in different ways and we have to have systems for regulating their power in a manner which allows them to continue the function in effective, cost effective scale context, but at the same time protect the choice of the customer. [...] The issue is really effective regulation related to the company. Unless you have the rules clear, and unless you have the policies that are long term, you get in trouble in this issue of ruling out the need for a ***champion***.
César Cornejo Fuster
campeón [nacional]
Explanation:
Suena raro, pero "national champions" es esencialmente un neologismo aparecido en los últimos meses en los debates de política energética y económica de la Unión Europea.
Selected response from:

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, utilizaremos "champions" por mal que suene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1campeón [nacional]Miguel Carrión Álvarez
2coordinador
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coordinador


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez: Ver mi respuesta. Si quieres llamarlo "empresas líder en sus respectivos sectores" vale, pero "coordinador" de ninguna manera
2 mins
  -> Pues ya lo he visto Miguel y me parece razonable. No obstante, sigo interpretando que se trata de asignar a una empresa que tenga un carácter coordinador o líder sin que ésta llegue a copar o monopolizar el mercado. Pues pido perdón por haberme equivocado

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah, muy amable

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campeón [nacional]


Explanation:
Suena raro, pero "national champions" es esencialmente un neologismo aparecido en los últimos meses en los debates de política energética y económica de la Unión Europea.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=campeones+nacionales
Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, utilizaremos "champions" por mal que suene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
36 mins