KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

..fired..

Spanish translation: alimentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire (power generation)
Spanish translation:alimentar
Entered by: Adriana Penco

21:31 Sep 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: ..fired..
For power generation, the realistic and credible alternatives may include:

- The proposed project activity not undertaken as a CDM project activity
- The proposed project activity (installation of a power plant), fired with the same type of biomass
but with a lower electrical energy efficiency
MultiLang.Pro
United States
alimentada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8alimentada
Adriana Penco
5alimentada
pdrevniak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alimentada


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
28 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Hector Aires
30 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marialba Baez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Dialecta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lara Galgani
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  psicutrinius
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Krimy
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alimentada


Explanation:
Del diccionario para ingenieros de Louis Robb:
fire: fuego, incendio, alimentar, cargar.

Sin dudas en este contexto significa alimentar.

pdrevniak
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4