KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

tripped over

Spanish translation: volcado


14:31 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: tripped over
if the instrument is tripped over because of any accidental shock
noelia
Spanish translation:volcado
Explanation:
creo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-19 14:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, me he precipitado. "Trip over" es tropezar con"
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volteado / dado vueltaJuan Mende
3 +2volcado
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volcado


Explanation:
creo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-19 14:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, me he precipitado. "Trip over" es tropezar con"

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda es la mejor opción.
12 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Pues sí.
33 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tipped over
volteado / dado vuelta


Explanation:
Si es "tipped", sin la ere.

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marialba Baez: or "boca abajo" si es que es tipped over
12 hrs