KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

Limiting reverse current IR

Spanish translation: limitación de corriente inversa IR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limiting reverse current IR
Spanish translation:limitación de corriente inversa IR
Entered by: Mat_Young

19:12 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Energía fotovoltaica
English term or phrase: Limiting reverse current IR
Aparece en los datos técnicos de un módulo solar.

Limiting reverse current IR: 15 A

"¿Límite de corriente inversa?"

Gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
Mat_Young
limitación de corriente inversa IR
Explanation:
IR (con R como subíndice) es el símbolo de esta magnitud en las hojas de características.

"Because of the cell configuration of thin film modules, extreme voltage
and power levels are required to induce reverse currents in the modules,
resulting in module temperatures well beyond normal operating ranges or
the temperatures intended for the test. Because of this, the IR rating for the module
is lower than the fuse requirement for safe operation of the module."
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1corriente inversa limitante Irslothm
4 +1limitación de corriente inversa IRJuan R. Migoya
5 -1corriente reversa limitante IR
OSWALDO MESIAS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
limiting reverse current ir
corriente reversa limitante IR


Explanation:
IR es la abreviatura de corriente reversa y se mantiene como nomenclatura estándar

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Parra: En España se usa "corriente inversa". IR refiere a InfraRed que se traduce a InfraRojo.
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limiting reverse current ir
limitación de corriente inversa IR


Explanation:
IR (con R como subíndice) es el símbolo de esta magnitud en las hojas de características.

"Because of the cell configuration of thin film modules, extreme voltage
and power levels are required to induce reverse currents in the modules,
resulting in module temperatures well beyond normal operating ranges or
the temperatures intended for the test. Because of this, the IR rating for the module
is lower than the fuse requirement for safe operation of the module."

Juan R. Migoya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: sí, limitación de la corriente inversa
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limiting reverse current ir
corriente inversa limitante Ir


Explanation:
Es un circuito electrónico relativamente reciente utilizado en la operación de celdas fotovoltáicas. Puede ser utilizada para otros fines.
If= forward current (A).
Ir= reverse current (A).
Ver el artículo completo en,
http://www.beigebag.com/case_ilimiter.htm
The B1 device incorporates the equation:
v =v(n1,4)> {If}*{Rs}? v(n1,n2) - {If}*{Rs} : v(n1,4)> 0 ? 0 : v(n1,n2)
What this equation does is to determine if the current is greater than If in the test. If so, a voltage, which is just enough to oppose any further current increase above, this amount is created for positive voltages and currents. Whereas, if the voltage is positive, and the current is less than If , no opposing voltage is created. But if the voltage is not positive, an opposing voltage is created that will make the device current zero.
The B2 device incorporates the simpler equation:
v =v(n1,4)> {Ir}*{Rs}? v(n1,n2) - {Ir}*{Rs} : 0
If the voltage is such that the current is greater than Ir, an opposing voltage enough to oppose any further current increase above this amount is created. But in this case, if the current is less than the Ir value, no opposing voltage is created.
Now the B1 and B2 generator outputs are divided by two with a resistive divider. The output voltage across R3 (R5) is used by the E1 (E2) generator with a gain of two, to create the opposing voltage.



slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Así es...
53 mins