KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

Follow-up order

Spanish translation: pedido de continuación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Follow-up order
Spanish translation:pedido de continuación
Entered by: xxxPiniwiny

06:55 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Follow-up order
After successful completion of its first supply system expansion project in Hong Kong, Iberdorola has now received a follow-up order worth about EUR 300 million
xxxPiniwiny
pedido de continuación
Explanation:
Hola,
quizá exista un término más específico pero creo que se refiere a eso. Dice que después del primer trabajo se le ha encargado otro.
Es mi opinión.
Saludos,
Lau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-03-16 18:38:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias
Selected response from:

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ampliación de pedido/orden de compra/orden de provisión
Hector Aires
3 +1pedido de continuación
Laura Rodriguez
4subsiguiente valor/coste de la orden
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up order worth
subsiguiente valor/coste de la orden


Explanation:
Literal translation.
I hope this helps you!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow-up order
ampliación de pedido/orden de compra/orden de provisión


Explanation:
Mi respuesta es válida siempre y cuando el nuevo pedido sea para el mismo trabajo anterior o en el mismo lugar o del mismo tipo.
Saludetes
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 250

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up order
pedido de continuación


Explanation:
Hola,
quizá exista un término más específico pero creo que se refiere a eso. Dice que después del primer trabajo se le ha encargado otro.
Es mi opinión.
Saludos,
Lau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-03-16 18:38:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Díaz: esa es la idea, podrías poner "otro pedido"...suerte!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernanda ;)