KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

turn earthed

Spanish translation: a su vez tiene descarga a tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn earthed
Spanish translation:a su vez tiene descarga a tierra
Entered by: cielos48

14:35 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: turn earthed
The system shown is for a -48V system where the positive side of the DC bus is tied to earth, usually on the common return bar. For +24V systems, the opposite is usually the case with the negative DC bus being connected to the common return bar that is in turn earthed.
(se refiere a un sistema de corriente continua de alta frecuencia)
cielos48
a su vez tiene descarga a tierra
Explanation:
Así. :-)
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a su vez tiene descarga a tierra
Adriana Penco
3 +3(a su vez) puesto/conectado/descargado/aterrizado/en contacto con la tierra/a tierra
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a su vez tiene descarga a tierra


Explanation:
Así. :-)

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sergio

agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurum

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Psicutrinus

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(a su vez) puesto/conectado/descargado/aterrizado/en contacto con la tierra/a tierra


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Como se trata de una barra: "....la que a su vez, (también) está puesta/conectada a tierra." Nada de descargada, en contacto y mucho menos "aterrizada" (muy mexicano el término). Puesta(o)/conectado(a) a tierra funciona bien en todo el mundo hispánico.
2 hrs

agree  Raúl Casanova: De acuerdo, y comparto el aporte de Hector: puesta, conectado a..
4 hrs

agree  JoLuGo: poner a ~. loc. verb. Electr. dar tierra (‖ unir mediante un conductor).
1 day12 hrs