KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

shorting link

Spanish translation: eslabón cortocircuitante (cortocircuitador)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shorting link
Spanish translation:eslabón cortocircuitante (cortocircuitador)
Entered by: cielos48

18:42 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: shorting link
The system is shipped with a shorting link joining the three active terminations, thereby making the system a single supply, single phase load by default.
cielos48
eslabón cortocircuitante (cortocircuitador)
Explanation:
Conductor corto de muy baja resistencia utilizado para establecer un cortocircuito; p.ej. entre dos bornes o terminales

Fuente: diccionario técnico Javier L. Collazo
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puente
Rene Garcia
4 +2eslabón cortocircuitante (cortocircuitador)
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eslabón cortocircuitante (cortocircuitador)


Explanation:
Conductor corto de muy baja resistencia utilizado para establecer un cortocircuito; p.ej. entre dos bornes o terminales

Fuente: diccionario técnico Javier L. Collazo

Maria Baquero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
28 mins

agree  Raúl Casanova
54 mins

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puente


Language variant: México

Explanation:
Es muy común llamarlo puente.

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Así es René, "puente de cortocircuito", con 541 aciertos en google contra ninguno de Collazo.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Héctor.