KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

Skyline

Spanish translation: línea del horizonte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skyline
Spanish translation:línea del horizonte
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

09:12 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Skyline
I know what a skyline in my context means. It is the solar access measurement for a particular location at the site. For example, you
might capture a skyline on the east side of a roof and then capture another skyline on the west side
of the roof. My doubt is about the right Spanish term. Contorno? Horizonte?

Thanks again in advance for any info.

Cecilia
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
línea del horizonte
Explanation:

I would add 'línea del' to 'horizonte' for more clarity :

From Wordreference.com:

skyline ['skaɪlaɪn] nombre (línea del) horizonte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-29 09:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linea del horizontelinea del horizonte. ... Latin American, linea del horizonte, skyline. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of skyline; see credits. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Latin Americ... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Many thanks Carmen for your advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2línea del horizonte
Carmen Schultz
3horizonte / panorama urbano / línea del horizonte (proyección de una silueta)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skyline
línea del horizonte


Explanation:

I would add 'línea del' to 'horizonte' for more clarity :

From Wordreference.com:

skyline ['skaɪlaɪn] nombre (línea del) horizonte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-29 09:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linea del horizontelinea del horizonte. ... Latin American, linea del horizonte, skyline. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of skyline; see credits. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Latin Americ... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks Carmen for your advice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
24 mins
  -> gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skyline
horizonte / panorama urbano / línea del horizonte (proyección de una silueta)


Explanation:
Panorama Urbano
Un Panorama Urbano (En: Skyline) [/escái·láin/] puede ser descrito como la silueta o la visión total o parcial de las estructuras y edificios más altos (sobre todo rascacielos) de una ciudad. También puede ser descrito como el horizonte artificial creado por la estructura total de una ciudad. Los panoramas urbanos son una buena representación de las capacidades totales de una ciudad; cuanto más impresionante sea el panorama urbano, más dinero habrá tenido que invertir la ciudad. Los panoramas urbanos también pueden servir como una especie de huella dactilar de las ciudades, ya que no hay dos iguales.


Skyline Queretaro - SkyscraperCityPues bien, Este foro versa sobre urbanismo y arquitectura, así que al horizonte urbano también suele denominársele "skyline" y por extensión, a la linea que ...
www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?p=19975950 - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares

skyline | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by BabylonUn Panorama Urbano (En: Skyline) [/escái·láin/] puede ser descrito como la ... el horizonte, edificios perfilados contra el horizonte, horizonte urbano ...
www.babylon.com/definition/skyline/Spanish - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Panorama urbano de Madrid - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreEl panorama urbano (o skyline) de Madrid no sólo queda definido por sus .... sobre el horizonte madrileño, con sus 117 y 142 m de altura, respectivamente. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panorama_urbano_de_Madrid - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares

skyline « Vista RosarioPodríamos decirle “horizonte urbano” también, ¿no? ... There’s no Spanish word for skyline, so I call it “urban horizon”. This is taken from the spot in ...
vistarosario.wordpress.com/category/skyline/ - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sydney Skyline : Banco de imágenes : Matton Imagesimagen libre de derechos : Sydney Skyline. ... Imagen libre de derechos: horizonte, Sydney ... Escena urbana · Fotografía · Horizonte urbano ...
www.matton.es/imagenes/jpg/ds_42-19228145.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wapedia - Wiki: Panorama urbanoUn panorama urbano (del idioma inglés, Skyline) [/escái·láin/] es la silueta o la ... También puede ser descrito como el horizonte artificial creado por la ...
wapedia.mobi/es/Skyline - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211