KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

pollution

Spanish translation: contaminación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pollution
Spanish translation:contaminación
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

09:46 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: pollution
Hi again,

Context: a hand-held tool for solar energy professionals to measure shading on a given site.

More than a question, I do have another doubt. I would translate this term as "contaminación"; however the reference material I was given uses "polución". .... I am not sure if there is a technical difference between these two terms ... Having researched a bit, it seems "polución" is more intense than "contaminación"

DRAE - Polución:
Contaminación intensa y dañina del agua o del aire, producida por los residuos de procesos industriales o biológicos.

Is "polución" a term used for the solar energy industry? Somehow, "polución" sounds as a false friend to my ears...
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
"contaminación"
Explanation:
La RAE, como bien dices, define "polución" como "contaminación intensa". En inglés "pollution" se refiere a contaminación, independientemente de su intensidad. Por eso, yo elegiría "contaminación".

Selected response from:

Pepe Ventura
France
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!! Pensé que quizá le estaba buscando siete patas al gato por nada.... pero ya veo que no... Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"contaminación"
Pepe Ventura
5polución
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polución


Language variant: Castillian (Spain

Explanation:
Literal translation.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pollution (solar energy)
"contaminación"


Explanation:
La RAE, como bien dices, define "polución" como "contaminación intensa". En inglés "pollution" se refiere a contaminación, independientemente de su intensidad. Por eso, yo elegiría "contaminación".




    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pol...
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pol...
Pepe Ventura
France
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!! Pensé que quizá le estaba buscando siete patas al gato por nada.... pero ya veo que no... Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Definitivamente, porque "polución" tienes otros significados que es preferible evitar
28 mins
  -> Cierto, no lo había tenido en cuenta. Gracias.

agree  slothm: Coincido con María.
55 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
1 hr