KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

+VE

Spanish translation: carga +positiva -negativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:+VE
Spanish translation:carga +positiva -negativa
Entered by: cielos48

16:32 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: +VE
(este término/sigla aparece innumerables veces en textos como: There is one common connection to the +VE bus (in the case of a 48V system) and one connection each to the battery -VE bar on the LVDS and the -VE DC bus connection.
gracias
cielos48
carga +positiva -negativa
Explanation:
DC: Direct Current - there is a measurable positive (+ve) and negative (-ve) charge, this is the 'traditional' way of powering model locomotives, either by 2 or 3 rail systems, or by overhead cantenary. DCC systems are based on an AC supply.

http://www.dccsupplies.com/glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2008-04-29 17:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+VE bus = bus positivo...
-VE DC = CC (corriente continua) negativa

Selected response from:

Marina Lara Petersen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5+VE
Rene Garcia
5carga +positiva -negativa
Marina Lara Petersen
4polo positivo de la alimentación
Raúl Casanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
+ve
carga +positiva -negativa


Explanation:
DC: Direct Current - there is a measurable positive (+ve) and negative (-ve) charge, this is the 'traditional' way of powering model locomotives, either by 2 or 3 rail systems, or by overhead cantenary. DCC systems are based on an AC supply.

http://www.dccsupplies.com/glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2008-04-29 17:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+VE bus = bus positivo...
-VE DC = CC (corriente continua) negativa



Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
+ve
+VE


Explanation:
Tal vez se refiera a la nomenclatura usada para designar las terminales eléctricas del equipo en cuyo caso, yo no las traduciría.
"Terminal +VE" o "la barra +VE".

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: mil gracias, René


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: ¡¡ Vamos René !! ¿por qué confianza a medias?? es un plano y seguramente los cables de la UPS están marcados de tal forma.
28 mins
  -> Gracias por el voto Héctor. A ver que opinan otros.

agree  ESTHERNAVARRO
1 hr
  -> Gracias Esther.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Daniel Parra: No se traduce, +VE es reconocido por cualquier técnico. Y de acuerdo con el Ëtor, deberías haber puesto un nivel de confianza más alto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel.

agree  Angel Yamada
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Angel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
+ve
polo positivo de la alimentación


Language variant: Uruguay

Explanation:
Se usa esa designación para identificar, en un plano de circuito, todos los puntos que conectan directamente al positivo del circuito de alimentación, sin necesidad de dibujar trazos que converjan a ese punto. También se usa en la identificación de terminales de circuitos integrados, para señalar el que recibe la alimentación positiva.

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72